social-media

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how Abavus Ltd will use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Note, the data that we process as part of our provision of My Council Services to our clients is held and processed completely separately from this marketing data. This privacy policy relates only to data that we collect from our website for marketing purposes.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you request a demonstration of our products, register for one of our webinars or other events, sign up for our email newsletter, download a product from our website or contact us to ask for information about our products and services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other companies.

All the personal data we process for marketing purposes is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@abavus.co.uk.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@abavus.co.uk. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the website. For example, using cookies we can look at aggregate patterns like the pages which are most commonly visited. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website.For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 December 2017.

How to contact us

To find out more about  how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact info@abavus.co.uk.

Our Data Protection Officer is Darren Bird.

Our registered offices are at 7-8 The Shrubberies, George Lane, The Shrubberies, South Woodford, London, E18 1BD.

 

Download the Ultimate Guide to Channel Shift white paper

Thank you for your interest in our Ultimate Guide to Channel Shift white paper. Please complete this form and click submit in order to access the white paper. We hope that you find it useful. 

×
Download the Social Media Risk Management in the Public Sector white paper

Thank you for your interest in our Social Media Risk Management in the Public Sector white paper. Please complete this form and click submit in order to access the white paper. We hope that you find it useful. 

×
Book a demo or ask a question
×
Download our FREE Mobile Working ebook
  • Ten reasons why UK local authorities should invest in mobile working
  • How your staff will benefit from a move to mobile working
  • How to effectively manage the risks associated with mobile working
  • How Stafford Borough Council implemented an effective mobile working strategy
We respect your privacy and will never share your data with any third party. We may email you from time to time with news about our products and services. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in every email we send you or emailing unsubscribe@abavus.co.uk. Full details are in our privacy policy.
Don't miss out. Download your free ebook today.
×
×
WordPress Popup Plugin